gototopgototop
   
Friday May 26

Links

Who requires a visa

(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Who requires a visa?

passportGenerally, a foreign citizen who wishes to enter the Kingdom of Thailand is required to obtain a visa from a Royal Thai Embassy or a Royal Thai Consulate-General. However, nationals of certain countries do not require a visa if they meet visa exemption requirements as follows.

Requirement

This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the KingdThailand visa informationom of Thailand for tourism purposes

Documents Required

Transit Visa :

  • Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
  • Visa application form completely filled out
  • Recent( 4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant
  • Evidence of travel from Thailand (confirmed air ticket paid in full)
  • Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)
  • Visa of a third country in a passport or travel document
  • Letter of invitation stating the application's participation in sports activities in the Kingdom
  • Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary

Tourist Visa :

  • Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
  • Visa application form completely filled out
  • Recent( 4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant
  • Evidence of travel from Thailand (air ticket paid in full)
  • Evidence of adequate finance (10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family)
  • Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary

Non Immigrant Visa :

  • Visa application form completely filled out
  • Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months. The validity of 18 months is required for one year visa application.
  • (4 x 6 cm) protograph of the applicant, taken within the past six months
  • Evidence of adequate finance ( 20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family )
  • Birth Certificate ("O")
  • Certifcate of Marriage or its equivalents ("O")
  • Transcript / Letter of acceptance from the concerned schools/universities or institutes ("ED")
  • Letter from Thailand's Board of Investment. ("IB")
  • Official Note certifying the purpose of travel from the Government Agencies /Embassies and Consulates / International Organizations / State Enterprises inThailand. ("F" / "B" / "ED" / "M" / "R") - Letter of approval from the Ministry of Labour (To obtain this letter, the prospective employer in Thailand is required to submit Form WP3 at the Office of Foreign Workers Administration, Department of Employment, Ministry of Labour.
  • Letter from a company stating the objective of the visit to Thailand ("B")
  • Document showing correspondence with trading partners in Thailand. ("B") - Letter of invitation from companies qualified to employ foreigners. ("B")
  • Employment contract indicating rationale for employing the applicant as well as his/her salary, position and qualifications (document must be signed by authorized managing director and affixed the seal of the company) ("B")
  • Copy of Work Permit issued by the Ministry of Labour (only in case the applicant has previously worked in the Kingdom) ("B")
  • Copy of corporate documents; namely 1) list of shareholders 2) business registration and business license 3) company profile 4) details of business operation 5) list of foreign workers stating names, nationalities and positions 6) map indicating the location of the company 7) Balance sheet, statement of Income Tax and Business Tax (Por Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor Dor 30) of the latest year 8) Alien income tax return (Por Ngor Dor 91) and 9) Value-added tax registration (Por Ngor Dor 20) , etc.("B")
  • Copy of educational records of the applicant and letters of recommendation from the prior employers, identifying job description and length of service time. ("B")
  • Document indicating the number of foreign tourists (for tourism business only) ,or document indicating export transactions issued by banks (for export business only)("B")
Hits: 3304
Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment
smaller | bigger

security code
Write the displayed characters


busy

Poll

Where do you like to go in Thailand?

Chiang Mai - 19.1%
Sukhothai - 4%
Ayutthaya - 3%
Pattaya - 30.2%
Hua Hin - 13.1%
Koh Samui - 9.5%
Koh Phi Phi - 4.5%
Phuket - 16.6%

Total votes: 199
The voting for this poll has ended on: 31 Dec 2011 - 00:00

Who's Online

We have 48 guests online