gototopgototop
   
Tuesday Mar 28

Links

Visa to thailand

Visa to Thailand

passportGetting a visa for Thailand is usually straightforward, and cheap. Often the whole process can be done by postal application. The type of visa you get will depend on how long you're spending in Thailand, and whether you're planning to work or not. This is especially useful with the website giving detailed information on how to organize your visa to visit Thailand.

(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Who requires a visa?

passportGenerally, a foreign citizen who wishes to enter the Kingdom of Thailand is required to obtain a visa from a Royal Thai Embassy or a Royal Thai Consulate-General. However, nationals of certain countries do not require a visa if they meet visa exemption requirements as follows.

(2 votes, average 4.50 out of 5)

How long is the visa valid for?

calendar

The validity of a visa is three months. Travellers coming to Thailand with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period not exceeding 30 days.

(1 vote, average 4.00 out of 5)

Validity of a stay

validityUpon arrival, travellers with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 30 days or 60 days.

Nationals of countries which are on Thailand’s Tourist Visa Exemption list or have bilateral agreements on visa exemption with Thailand will be permitted to stay for a period of not exceeding 60 days. Nationals from other countries who hold a tourist visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 30 days.

(3 votes, average 4.67 out of 5)

Temporary tourist visa : Visa on arrival

temporaryAccording to the Interior Ministerial Announcements, passport holders from 21 countries may apply for visas at the immigration checkpoints for the purpose of tourism for the period of not exceeding 15 days.

(2 votes, average 4.50 out of 5)

Other information

information1As a general rule, any foreigner seeking entry into the Kingdom of Thailand for business, investment, study, medical treatment, mass media, religion, employment and other purposes is required to apply for a visa from a Thai Embassy or Consulate-General. To do so, a foreigner must possess a valid passport or travel document that is recognized by the Royal Thai Government and comply with the conditions set forth in the Immigration Act B.E.2522 (1979) and its related provisions.

Poll

Where do you like to go in Thailand?

Chiang Mai - 19.1%
Sukhothai - 4%
Ayutthaya - 3%
Pattaya - 30.2%
Hua Hin - 13.1%
Koh Samui - 9.5%
Koh Phi Phi - 4.5%
Phuket - 16.6%

Total votes: 199
The voting for this poll has ended on: 31 Dec 2011 - 00:00

Who's Online

We have 45 guests online